State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. White
[…] Ct. Appeals, Division One, January 3, 2013

Authored by the JSH Appellate Team

Plaintiff White sought underinsured motorist benefits under the decedent’s grandparents’ State Farm policy for her son’s death, which occurred while he was a passenger in a rental vehicle driven by his grandmother. The son was an “insured” under the policy. Plaintiff White, however, did not live with the grandparents and therefore was not considered a “relative” under the policy’s definition of “insured.” State Farm argued that only the decedent, not his mother, was entitled to underinsured motorist benefits.

A.R.S. § 20-259.03 provides: “Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of the death of an insured who is covered under the uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages of a motor vehicle liability policy, recovery for wrongful death is limited to any party who is qualified to bring a wrongful death action pursuant to § 12-612 and who is also a surviving insured under the same coverages of the policy.”